Accident Cessna 170B N2590C, Thursday 28 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 1967
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2590C
MSN: 26234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CAUSE OF SEAT LATCH FAILURE UNDETERMINED.MISC-CONTROL LOSS DUE TO SEAT SLIDING BACK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68F0297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB