Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7960W, Friday 9 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 1970
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7960W
MSN: 28-2009
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trinity Ctr, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Napa, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 5/19/70.Pilot advised red bluff rdo,entering clds 8500ft,enctrg slt stm,6000ft iced up.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70AP036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB