| Date: | Wednesday 9 February 1977 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Gary L Coker & Janet H Corbett |
| Registration: | N260SB |
| MSN: | DC1-GC1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muleshoe, Bailey County, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Muleshoe, Texas |
| Destination airport: | Muleshoe, Texas |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Steen Skybolt N260SB: Written off (destroyed) 9/2/1977 when crashed at Muleshoe, Bailey County, Texas (at approximate co ordinates 34°13′40″N 102°43′46″W). Per the NTSB report "Unable to recover from intentional inverted spin; pilot baled out (parachuted from aircraft). Pilot: Improper operation of flight controls".
Registration N260SB cancelled 31/3/1977
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW77FQG10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW77FQG10 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=56343&key=0 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=260SB 