| Date: | Friday 30 June 1967 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2608Y |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FLOAT EQUIPPED ACFT.TAKEOFF MADE AROUND BEND IN RIVER WITHOUT CHECK OF AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC68F0045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB