| Date: | Sunday 24 May 1981 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | North Jackson |
| Registration: | N25648 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Canton, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madison, Ms |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT STATED ACFT ENTERED LATERAL WINDSHEAR JUST ABV TREES DRNG RECOVERY FM PRACTICE EMERGENCY LNDG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL81DKQ10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB