| Date: | Thursday 27 June 1974 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-D Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2570H |
| MSN: | 3195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel Park, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | West Mifflin, Pa |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:4 CRANKSHAFT CLUSTER GR ATTACH SCREWS PN22532 FAILED.ACFT STRUCK TREES ON LDG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC74FGM42 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB