Accident Cessna 337C Super Skymaster N2553S, Tuesday 29 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1970
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Lindner Aviation
Registration: N2553S
MSN: 337-0853
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keokuk, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit, Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BEECH MOVED FWD AFTER ENG START.HIT CESSNA.PLT OF CESSNA SAW BEECH AND TRIED TO EVADE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71AK016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB