Accident Bensen B8M N2553, Sunday 2 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1969
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Litchfld Pk, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT OBSERVED PORPOISING AT APROX 50 FT ALT,LOSING ALT UNTIL IT STRUCK THE RNWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69F0293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB