| Date: | Friday 12 October 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Progressive Pilots Inc |
| Registration: | N9034W |
| MSN: | 28-10627 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Port Austin, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Detroit,Mich |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:debris & 2 bodies rcvrd fm saginaw bay.Frontal wx enrt.Pilot mod-svr coronary artrl atherosclerosis.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI74AC036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB