| Date: | Friday 13 August 1976 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Dustaire Inc |
| Registration: | N8524L |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montpelier, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Middlebury, Vt |
| Destination airport: | St Johnsbury, Vt |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT IN OTR ACFT ENCTRD DOWNDRAFTS IN SAME AREA.WIND EST 50-70 K.PLT PICK UP CARB ICE BFR ACDT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC76DNC65 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB