Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler N8521, Sunday 15 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 1968
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dallesport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dalles [ Muni, WA (KDLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LOST LIFT SOARING DURING TURN TO FINAL APPROACH. LEFT WING STRUCK GROUND. WIND 270 DEG 20 GUSTING

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69D0114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=10208&key=0 [NTSB Identification: SEA69D0114]