Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N8537F, Friday 10 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 1967
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Aerial Applica
Registration: N8537F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT HEAVILY LOADED FLYING SLOWLY DOWNWIND AT LOW ALT.PLT FLARED ON SEEING WIRES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN67A0052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB