Accident Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6 G-CADP, Monday 23 September 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 September 1929
Time:
Type:Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: G-CADP
MSN: 561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort St.James, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flown illegally without valid Certificate of Registration, damaged while on landing on Stuart Lake at Fort St.James and beached. Seized by RCMP. Scrapped in 1930.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999