| Date: | Monday 24 April 1967 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B |
| Owner/operator: | Tva |
| Registration: | N8494E |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION. TAILWIND 14KTS. PLT INITIATED TURN CLOSE TO AND UPWIND OF POWERLINES
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA67A0111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB