| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1966 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Bell 47J-2 Ranger |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) |
| Registration: | N8490E |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cameron LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:HELICOPTER DITCHED IN GULF OF MEX. AIRCRAFT LATER SANK AND WAS NOT RECOVERED
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW66A0066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB