Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84885, Sunday 5 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 1975
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Flight Line In
Registration: N84885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bozeman, Mt -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT ENCNTRD DWN DRAFT IN CANYON. UN MAINTAIN FLT. GLIDER RELEASED OK. DENSITY ALT ABT 10000FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76FTI15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB