| Date: | Saturday 7 March 1970 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Winged Shield |
| Registration: | N84825 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smithville, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PAX,A PLT,MADE T/O. PIC TOOK OVER CTLS RIGHT AFTER T/O. STALLED FROM STEEP BANK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC70FCG11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB