Accident Cessna 170B N8333A, Saturday 23 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 1971
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8333A
MSN: 25185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewis River, Alas
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATMTD TKOF WITH FROST ON WINGS.ACFT DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE WENT OFF END OF STRIP INTO RIVER,SANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC72DAG72
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB