| Date: | Wednesday 26 September 1973 |
| Time: | 10:41 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Pointe Coupee |
| Registration: | N8506L |
| MSN: | 25-4921 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norwood, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Morganza, La |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:R MAG POINTS-MOISTURE CORROSION.MAG WAS TIMED 1DEG VICE 25DEG BFR TDC.HIT TRACTOR.NO CHEM ONBOARD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW74FRD14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB