Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8502V, Sunday 9 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 1977
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Wilkinson Coop
Registration: N8502V
MSN: 2262R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Florida City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TKOF ROAD RAN APPROX 1000FT BFR REACHING POLES AT INTERSECTION THEN WAS CLEAR FOR OVER 3000FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FKT06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1988 N8502V S.e. Eastern Aerial Crop Svc 0 Palm City, FL sub