| Date: | Sunday 29 April 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder |
| Owner/operator: | Hawke Flying S |
| Registration: | N8552N |
| MSN: | 28-11351 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near So.Lk Tahoe, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Modesto, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:hit trees near crest of mtn ridge. Recovery date 7/11/73. Pilot had 3 hrs in last 90 days.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK73AP039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB