Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4470T, Wednesday 4 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1973
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4470T
MSN: 28R-7235023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tolland, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery,Ny
Destination airport:Hopedale,Mass
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit the roof of a two story house. All three occupants died in the crash. The house was not inhabited at the moment of the crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://patch.com/connecticut/tolland/50-years-ago-plane-crashes-tolland-home-fourth-july