Accident Piper PA-22-135 TRI-PACER N8619C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127365

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1979
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8619C
MSN: 22-1302
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunlap, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, Tn
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED EMERG LDG ON ROAD AFTER RUNNING RTNK OUT OF FUEL.LFT TANK HAD 8GAL REMAINING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FKW15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB