| Date: | Friday 3 April 1970 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8574E |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elkhorn City, Ky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lexington, Ky |
| Destination airport: | Bluefield, Va |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:RCVR FAILED.PLT RPRTD MAG COMP ERRATIC DUE TURB.CRASH LNDD ON SIDE OF MTN INTO TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI70DGJ09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB