| Date: | Friday 13 August 1971 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83896 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Twin Falls, Id -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT,NOT FLT-INSTR CERT,ADDED PWR FOR TOUCH/GO LDG.STDNT HAD STICK BACK,THOUGHT FNL LDG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA72DYA08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB