Accident Stinson 108-1 N8373K, Thursday 28 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 1971
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8373K
MSN: 108-1373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lorane, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springfield, Oreg
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OIL PRES LINE TO OIL COOLER BURST.PLT S TURNED ON FINAL TO LOSE ALT,ENG QUIT,UN CLR TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71FVQ18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB