ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127413
Last updated: 30 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUN-1968 |
Time: | 16:15 |
Type: |  Cessna 172F |
Owner/operator: | Rhodes Aircraf |
Registration: | N8371U |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Galveston, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:NOSE GR BROKEN BY STRIKING WATER.FURTHER DAMAGEAND FIRE ON LDG AT SCHOLES FIELD.
Sources:
NTSB