Accident Mooney M20A N8365E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127423

Date:Friday 14 May 1971
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Harold D Bell
Registration: N8365E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, Ariz
Destination airport:Flagstaff, Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VERT STAB AND RUD SEPRTD IN FLT.R HORZNTL STAB BENT.DRYROT,GLUE SEPTN FND IN HORZTL STAB,VERT FIN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71FUJ91
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB