| Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1970 |
| Time: | 03:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8507N |
| MSN: | 28-11250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Keene, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix,Ariz |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:cargo,illegal drugs. Mntn tops obscured by clouds. Struck mntn slope. Recovery date 3/11/70.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX70AL056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB