| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 1974 |
| Time: | 19:24 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Bob Mueller's |
| Registration: | N8362V |
| MSN: | 133 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Clio, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Lapeer, Mich |
| Destination airport: | South Haven, Mich |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:IP BRIEFED ON LCL WX BY OTR PLT.DRG TURN AFTR CLEAN UP SWATH ACFT APREARED TO MUSH AND STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI75FEC08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 September 2010 |
N1678G |
Dale's Flying Service |
0 |
Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE (OFK/KOFK) |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |