Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84168, Monday 30 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 1969
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84168
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN FIELD LIT BY CAR HEADLIGHTS. PLT THOUGHT IT WAS AN AG STRIP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70D0045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB