Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N8408N, Sunday 25 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1976
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8408N
MSN: TC-1094
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boyne Falls, Mi
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT NOT EQPD WITH WING ANTI-ICING,DE-ICING SYS.ENCTRD ICE,WHEN GR EXTNDD UN CK SINK RATE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76FEC22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB