ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127516
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 28 June 1973 |
Time: | 09:50 |
Type: | Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | Navy Atlanta F |
Registration: | N84368 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Crossville, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Nashville, Tenn |
Destination airport: | Morristown, Tenn |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ENTRD CLOUD,INITIATED L TURN TO FLY OUT AFTR COUNT OF 3.HIT TREES ON MTN.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | IAD73FKW29 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB