| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 1981 |
| Time: | 02:59 |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1 |
| Owner/operator: | Paine Aero Svc |
| Registration: | N8801V |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westmoreland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Brawley, Ca |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CANOPY CAME OPEN,INTERRUPTED AIRFLOW TO RUDDER,ENCTRD UNCTLD L TURN W ENG PWR.DEFECTIVE LATCH SYS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX81FUM21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB