Accident Stinson SR-9EM Reliant N87E, Sunday 2 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 1974
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-9EM Reliant
Owner/operator:Land M Investm
Registration: N87E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chowchilla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merced, Calif
Destination airport:Phoenix, Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SEPARATION OF NOSE CASE BREATHER UNIT.OIL COVERED WINDSHIELD.OVERFLEW 2 STRIPS.DOVE UNDER WIRES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74FVA69
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB