| Date: | Sunday 13 July 1975 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N54382 |
| MSN: | 28-7410043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Leadville, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Springs, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:possible forced ldg on mtn upslope for undet reason. Aopa mtn flying course.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN75AD003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB