Accident Hughes 269A N8820F, Thursday 21 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1967
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8820F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sibley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FAILED TO SHUT OFF FUEL BOOST PUMP AFTER FIRE STARTED DUE TO BACK-FIRE THROUGH CARB.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC68A0024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB