Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8005N, Monday 2 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 1978
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8005N
MSN: 28-25246
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wellborn, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
collided with support cables for 600 foot tall cable television company's antenna.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB