| Date: | Friday 14 October 1966 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Hughes 269A |
| Owner/operator: | Tuna Helicopte |
| Registration: | N8761F |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marfa TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT LANDED ACFT ON ONE SKID. INSUFFICIENT RPM AVAILABLE TO MAKE SAFE LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW67A0045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB