Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N87841, Tuesday 3 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1969
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N87841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bonifay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A DUSTER STRIP. NO WITNESSES. PLT UN REMEMBER ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70F0066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB