Accident Sopwith Dove G-CAAY, Friday 16 September 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 September 1921
Time:
Type:Sopwith Dove
Owner/operator:Bishop-Barker Aeroplanes
Registration: G-CAAY
MSN: 2714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sault Ste. Marie, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aviator Albert Highstone, while piloting a Sopwith Dove plane, crashed 1200 feet in a trial flight, but escaped with minor injuries. The machine was to have been an attraction at the fair at Sault St. Marie, Ontario and was being placed in readiness for a series of flights. It landed in a tree near the wireless station and will be almost a total loss.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Quebec Telegraph Friday 16 Sept 1921
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/BankaBob/9957.htm]