Accident Hughes 269A N8876F, Monday 18 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 1966
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Aztec Aircraft
Registration: N8876F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AT 4 FT HOVER STUDENT SUDDENLY PUSHED CYCLIC CONTROL VIOLENTLY FORWARD JERKING IT FROM HAND OF IP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB