| Date: | Monday 10 March 1980 |
| Time: | 21:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Dusselfink,Inc |
| Registration: | N1438X |
| MSN: | 32-7500039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Florence, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Harrisburg, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft crashed in wooded area nr airport after tkof on dark ngt.Low clds/scud aprx 500ft,1hr bfr acdnt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA80FA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB