Accident Piper J3C Cub N88317, Saturday 15 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1970
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Millers Flying
Registration: N88317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Charles, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IN TRAIL WITH OTR ACFT ENCTRD TURB.ACFT ROLLED TO AN INVERTED POS BFR DESCENDING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71FLG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB