Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C N8829Y, Sunday 18 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 1972
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8829Y
MSN: 30-1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lock Haven, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fitchburg Municipal Airport, Fitchburg, Massachusetts (FIT/KFIT)
Destination airport:Lock Haven, Pennsylvania (LHV/KLHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) June 18, 1972 when crashed into trees at Lock Haven, Pennsylvania, whilst descending for final approach; the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) survived, although with serious injuries. According to the official NTSB report into the accident, the cause of the accident was attributed to the "pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions"

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC72FGT11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC72FGT11 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=65592&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8829Y
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://planecrashmap.com/list/ma/N8829Y]