Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N8845A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127654

Date:Sunday 24 May 1970
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Air San Jose
Registration: N8845A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville, Calif
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL SELECTOR ON EMPTY TANK. FUEL GAGE SELECTORON TANK WITH FUEL. PLT HAD 20 MIN CHECKOUT IN ACFT

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70FVD23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB