Accident Bellanca 14-13 Cruisair Senior N86717, Wednesday 26 October 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1966
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13 Cruisair Senior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malin OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OVERPRIMED ENG.BACKFIRED DURING STARTING AND PLT PUMPED THROTTLE TO ASSURE START. ACFT CAUGHT FIRE

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA67D0223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB