ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127676
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-APR-1976 |
Time: | 20:10 |
Type: | Raven RX-6 |
Owner/operator: | Free Balloon |
Registration: | N8671L |
MSN: | RX6-153 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Carlisle, Polk County, Iowa -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Carlisle, Polk County, Iowa |
Destination airport: | Local |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Raven RX-6 Balloon N8671L: Written off (destroyed) April 29 1976 when crashed at Carlisle, Polk County, Iowa. All three persons on board survived without injuries. According to the following except from the NTSB Report into the incident:
"TYPE OF ACCIDENT: COLLIDED WITH WIRES/POLES
PHASE OF OPERATION: IN FLIGHT, LOW PASS
PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OBJECTS OR OBSTRUCTIONS
FACTOR(S); TERRAIN - HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS
FIRE AFTER IMPACT"
The FAA cancelled the registration N8671L on November 14, 2012 many years after the incident. The reported crash location of Carlisle is a city in Warren and Polk counties in the U.S. state of Iowa. The city is part of the Des Moines–West Des Moines Metropolitan Statistical Area.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MKC76FCD41:
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=52739&key=0 2. FAA:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8671L 3.
https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8671L 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlisle,_Iowa Location