Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N8195N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12768

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1972
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Meadowlark Avi
Registration: N8195N
MSN: 28-25393
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
twr tried to space Pilot properly behind ldg b-737.Pilot flew close in low pattern.Lost control at final.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73AL007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB