Incident Curtiss JN-4 G-CAAP, Sunday 31 July 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 July 1921
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4
Owner/operator:Winnipeg Airco Ltd
Registration: G-CAAP
MSN: 3291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winnipeg, MB -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnipeg, MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RCAF C291. To G-CAAP 19.5.20. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed in a hangar fire at Winnipeg, Manitoba on 31.7.21

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-C.htm
www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RFC_Canada_detailed_1.html